Customer support

At Travelsphere we are committed to protecting your privacy. This online Privacy Policy sets out how we will use your personal data after it has been collected by us through our website, brochures, speaking to our customer services staff or otherwise. This policy may be updated from time to time.

Where 'you' are referred to in this policy, this shall mean you and every member of your party. You should ensure that all your party members have read this policy and agree that you may act on their behalf in dealing with us.

Travelsphere is a trading name for Page and Moy Travel Group Air Holidays Ltd which is part of All Leisure Holidays Ltd. Our registered office is at Compass House, Rockingham Road, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, LE16 7QD. Registered in England with company number 01329030 For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have made appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner's Office.

What we collect and why

When you make an enquiry, join our mailing list or book a holiday with Travelsphere we may need to collect information about you including (but not limited to) your name, contact details and company name and position (if applicable). We may also collect such data if you enter competitions, register for promotions, take part in surveys, provide us with feedback or make use of our 'call you back' facility. We may also collect payment details and/or relevant health information to process bookings.

Some of the information we collect may be 'sensitive personal data' (for example 'special requirements' data relating to disability, diet, health or religion) in which case we will only collect, retain and pass it on with your positive consent.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with the service you have requested. We use it to advise you of information concerning your holiday booking, enquiry or other transaction.

We may use the information to advise you of our new services, products, promotions, special offers and/or other information which we think will be of interest to you. We may use your data for our business management and operation and for monitoring, marketing and customer care purposes in order to achieve our aim to provide you with the highest standard of quality and service and increase our customers' choices wherever possible.

Who else do we give your details to?

Travelsphere is part of All Leisure Holidays Ltd. We may share your personal information with other All Leisure Holidays companies in order to provide you with the latest news and offers on products or services which may be of interest to you.

We may share your information with our credit checking companies, public authorities (e.g. customs/immigration), companies who process data on our behalf or to our professional advisers.

We may also share your information with carefully selected market research companies that may contact you (by post, email, telephone or otherwise) to help us understand your preferences and help us to improve our products and services and the customer experience.

We may pass on your personal details to those companies or organisations that need to know them in order that your holiday or other service or product can be provided. For example, the tour operator, the airline, hotel or credit card company. This may include the transfer of information outside the European Economic Area where data protection controls may not be as strong as in the UK. When you make a booking or enter into a transaction this means you consent to our passing on such details.

On all of our direct marketing and email communications you will be given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such communications in the future. If you do not wish us to use your data for direct marketing and email purposes or to pass your details to carefully selected third parties, please contact us at Freepost RRLE-YZJG-RBHU Travelsphere, Compass House, Rockingham Road, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, LE16 7QD.

Cookies - What are they? How do we use them?

Many websites use 'cookies' to help to improve the service provided on the website.

'Cookies' are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies only to gather statistics about your use of the website such as how long our users browse on each section of our website and products and services viewed and booked. This information enables us to better design areas of our website. Other than this, we do not store information in the cookie and use it for any other purpose, or pass on personal data to any other parties without your consent.

With most internet browsers (for example Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator) you can erase cookies from your hard drive, block all or some cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser's help screen to learn more about these functions. Denial of a traffic log cookie should not prevent you from using one of these sites. You can delete the files that contain cookies that you have already accepted from your hard drive.

Other web sites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We use encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive or financial data.

Consent

By disclosing your personal data to us, whether using our website, telephone services or otherwise, you consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal information by Travelsphere in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

Data Subject Access Request

You are entitled to ask us by letter what details of yours are being held or processed, for what purpose and to whom they may be or have been disclosed. There is a maximum charge of £10 for this service and we will respond to legitimate requests within 40 days of receiving your written request and fee.

Questions

If you have any questions about Travelsphere's online Privacy Policy, please contact us at Freepost RRLE-YZJG-RBHU Travelsphere, Compass House, Rockingham Road, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, LE16 7QD.

Browse by destination
Browse by destination
Browse by experience
Browse by experience
Email newsletter
Email newsletter
Request a brochure
Request a brochure